The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Maindy Cairn

Cairn(s)

<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (17.7.2010)
Also known as:
  • Maendy cairn

Nearest Town:Aberdare (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS95709548 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 38' 52.47" N
Longitude:   3° 30' 27.63" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 22.8.12

To be honest I don’t know if I found this Cairn?
There are several patches of stones hidden amongst the ferns and they all looked pretty much the same.
Was one of these the Cairn? – I honestly don’t know.

Perhaps a winter visit would be best?

On the plus side there are decent views down the valley to be had.
Posted by CARL
3rd September 2012ce

In the middle of the open interior, positioned outside and to the southwest of the inner enclosure, are the remains of a badly damaged cairn. A low mound with a few protruding stones can be discerned, around a central pit resulting from excavation. A bronze dagger and some flints were found when the cairn was originally excavated, but there's little to see now. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st September 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Cairn that yielded a bronze dagger and urn sherds, Coflein description:

An ill-defined oval stony mound, c.9.1m E-W by 6.1m and 0.3m high, centrally disturbed.
The cairn is set within Maendy Camp (Nprn301331), and was investigated with it in 1901, when a bronze dagger, sherds of an urn and worked flints were recovered
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th August 2010ce