The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Maindy Camp

Hillfort

<b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Maendy Camp

Nearest Town:Aberdare (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS95739551 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 38' 53.46" N
Longitude:   3° 30' 26.1" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

7 posts
Maindy Cairn Cairn(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maindy Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 22.8.12

This took a bit of effort to reach.

Directions:
Head north along the A4061 towards Treorchy.
Just before the B4223 junction there is a place to park on the right in front of a locked forestry commission? access road. There is room to park without blocking the gate.
Head along the access road which zigzags up the hill until you are amongst the trees.
(When you come to the fork in the road go left)
When you come to a stone lined drainage ditch (about 1 metre wide) you have to jump across it and scramble up a steep bank. At the top of the bank is a barbed wire fence you need to negotiate. You then come out onto the Hillfort which is clear of trees.
No doubt there is an easier way to get to the Hillfort but I always seem to find the hard way!

It is a steep old climb and takes about 30 minutes. Given the obstacles it is one for the fairly fit and mobile only I would say. I was pretty knackered when I got to the top!

There is not too much to add about the Hillfort. It is fairly flat and mostly covered in ferns. There are also lots of groups of stones and rough grass covering the site.
An oval bank about 1 metre high is the most discernable part of the Hillfort.

One for the enthusiast only.
Posted by CARL
3rd September 2012ce

Maendy Camp comes into view pretty soon once the path levels out. It makes use of a natural knoll, with the ground dropping away on north and south sides. The Clydach Forest dominates the hills across the valley to the south. Rounding the south-eastern corner of the fort, the rubble construction of the bank is exposed. The interior on the east side is buried under a liberal growth of bracken, making is pointless to try and investigate from this direction. However, the bracken thins out on the west side and it's easier to gain access here. A low, grass-covered bank cuts across the middle of the site. This is the "inner" rampart, which forms the boundary of a smaller enclosure occupying the northeast part of the camp. The outer rampart is more obviously of rubble construction, particularly apparent along the northern section. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st September 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Neat bivallate enclosure, Coflein description:

Set on the ridge of Mynydd Maendy, is a sub-oval enclosure, c.110m N-S by 98m, defined by a rubble bank with an external ditch. The E part of the enclosure is sub-divided about a slighter oval work, c.51m N-S by 36m, also defined by rubble banks.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th August 2010ce

Latest posts for Maindy Camp

Maindy Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th August 2013ce

Maindy Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Visited 22.8.12

To be honest I don’t know if I found this Cairn?
There are several patches of stones hidden amongst the ferns and they all looked pretty much the same.
Was one of these the Cairn? – I honestly don’t know.

Perhaps a winter visit would be best?

On the plus side there are decent views down the valley to be had.
Posted by CARL
3rd September 2012ce

In the middle of the open interior, positioned outside and to the southwest of the inner enclosure, are the remains of a badly damaged cairn. A low mound with a few protruding stones can be discerned, around a central pit resulting from excavation. A bronze dagger and some flints were found when the cairn was originally excavated, but there's little to see now. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st September 2010ce

Maindy Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Maindy Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th August 2010ce

Maindy Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Cairn that yielded a bronze dagger and urn sherds, Coflein description:

An ill-defined oval stony mound, c.9.1m E-W by 6.1m and 0.3m high, centrally disturbed.
The cairn is set within Maendy Camp (Nprn301331), and was investigated with it in 1901, when a bronze dagger, sherds of an urn and worked flints were recovered
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th August 2010ce