Mulloch

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46730062 / Sheet: 37

<b>Mulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Finding this cairn showed real signs of stupidity and signs of a never give up nature. How I didn't injure myself doing this walk, a very naff description of events, is nothing short of a miracle.

Things started well, went east from Dinnet on the A93, turning north at St James. Follow this track until the tar runs out but keep going until the next turning, the last house, and pull in. From here follow the track north until the remains of farmers croft. Turn east and up thru the trees. From here a nightmare begins. Basically hack your way thru ferny things like trees, after 1 hour I was knackered climbing Mulloch Hill. I couldn't turn back and I was never going to be able to climb to the top so I headed towards trees in the south east. Another hour of hacking and tramping before I reached them. At least it was easier to walk beneath the branches. The cairn is easily enough found.

Basically a cairn of big boulders. Sitting at 15 meters wide and at it's tallest 0.7 meters. I thought there was a trace of a kerb thanks to some bigger stones near the edge of the cairn. One thing for sure was the silence, I don't think I heard a thing apart from me glugging from a water bottle! There was no point in going on, Id intended visiting 8 sites but could only manage one. There is no easy way here. Agonisingly the hilltop was close but it might as well have been miles away. The way back down was just as difficult. Eventually I made it back to the car battered and bruised. The pub in Tarland made for a safe haven. Next time I'll approach from the north at Ordie.

(for a bonus Paul Anderson, who wrote a piece of music for the stone circles was playing. The trumpet player and violinist compared notes.)