The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Round cairn east of Down Tor

Cairn(s)

<b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (12.7.2010)
Also known as:
  • Narrator Brookhead cairns

Nearest Town:Tavistock (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX59196944 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 30' 25.82" N
Longitude:   3° 59' 9.65" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Round cairn east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Large cairn on an alignment with the nearby Down Tor stone row. Description from Pastscape:

A round cairn located 770 metres north-east of Combshead Tor. The cairn mound measures 17 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.5 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound measures 4 metres long, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep, and is probably the result of partial robbing or early excavation. The edges of the mound are steep-sided, indicating the existence of a kerb, which now survives mainly as a buried feature. A quarry ditch surrounds the mound, visible as a 1.5 metre wide band of rushes on the northern side of the mound, the result of increased moisture in the buried ditch. This cairn is in direct line with the two terminal stones at either end of a stone alignment to the south-west (SX 56 NE 29).
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd August 2010ce