Middle Ham, Tynings

Nearest Town:Keynsham (8km NE)

Added by TMA Ed

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I saw the last traces of the Tyning's Stones about 9 years ago (on private land). Antiquarians describe the 2 stones as having lain prostrate for at least the last few hundred years. Tucker (1884) described them thus:
Stone 1 - 5ft long by 3ft5" wide by 2ft3" thick
Stone 2 - 5ft9" long by 5ft5" wide by 1ft8" thick
Stukeley also noted an upright stone, that I have christened the Tollhouse Stone (Lewis 2002 and 2005). Stukeley linked this stone with Hautville's Quoit, naming them both "Hautvil's Coyts" (Legg 1998: 27). This was shown on his plan as north of the present B3130 road and west of the tollhouse. It no longer exists today and its exact position is unknown but it is possible to estimate that it would have been approximately 500m north-west of the great circle. It probably suffered a similar but more devastating fate to Hautville's Quoit, being broken up for road metalling.
In terms of the types of stones, there are two types of dolomitic conglomerate (Mendip/Broadfield Down), 2 types of sandstone (Mendip and ?Avon Gorge) and oolitic limestone (Dundry). It does seem likely that many of these could have been transported by river (see also Lewis 2005).
Jodie