The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Meikle Tom

Cairn(s)

<b>Meikle Tom</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Waterene

Nearest Town:Ballater (15km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45840723 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 9' 9.99" N
Longitude:   2° 53' 43.18" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
West Davoch Cairn(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meikle Tom</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Tom</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Tom</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Tom</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This at one time must have been an impressive site/sight. Time has seen greatly reduced but the steep climb is worthwhile if just for the view over Morven (a mountain to the west 2,600 ft with an ancient cairn on top, next time in the area for this one.) It is 19 meters having at least 13 earthfast kerbs in place. Some of the pictured boulders may well be kerbs moved by farm machinery and dumped in the middle. At its highest the cairn stands at just over 0.5 meters.

From Migvie crossroads head east taking the first farm track north to Blackmill farm. From here it is a steep climb up the track thru two gates. The cairn is just short of the tree line. Very friendly cows, they ignored me altogether.

2/08/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd August 2010ce
Edited 3rd August 2010ce

Latest posts for Meikle Tom

West Davoch (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

All that remains of this cairn is a few boulders and a mound that is less than 0.5 meters tall. The scatter of stones measures 8 meters but this cairn has been badly robbed. Still, the views over to Morven and Logie Coldstone/Kinord are Grampian at it's best.

From Meikle Tom, name of the cairn and hill, walk to the south west crest of the hill, about 250 meters.

Visted 2/08/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd August 2010ce

West Davoch (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>West Davoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>West Davoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd August 2010ce