Ferneyhowe

Long Cairn

• Knockargety
  • Knock Hill
  • Ferny Howe

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ferneyhowe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ferneyhowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ferneyhowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ferneyhowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With Turriff Show weekend upon us, the North East has its normal summer weather sun and downpour, and down in Deeside it's exactly the same.

Turn east along a newly resurfaced farm track, just south of Blelack farm on the A97. This track leads to a number of cottages the last of which is Ferny Howe. The cairn is to the south east of this house. Water proofs and decent boots are needed as this is the starting point for another three sites in a long circular, or should have been, route.

The long cairn stands at some 16 meters wide and is almost a meter tall. Various rubbish has been added so it looks taller. Canmore says no kerbs can be seen but I disagree. At least 1 earthfast boulder sits on the eastern flank and probably if some the turf and extra materials was moved some more might be found. The mountains to the west are spectacular but at this moment shrouded in mist.