Altries

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO84789830 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Altries</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The main ring cairn at Altries is set amongst another 4 much smaller ring cairns. I found three of them, presumably the fourth was under vegetation or has been damaged beyond recognition. The widest of these is 4 meters in width.

2nd August 2010ce
Edited 9th April 2013ce

From Blaikiewell I cycled west to Altries. Here is the most direct route. Leave the B9077 heading south on the B979 taking the second minor road west. Altries is on the first track in a north westerly direction. Permission was given to leave the transport. the ring cairn is atop a small hill 90 meters to the east.

This must have been some place. Unfortunately time has ravaged it but there is still enough here to set your mind wondering at what was. The ring isn't circular its oval being almost 20 meters wide narrowing to 18 meters in width, the outer banks tallest height is 0.6 meters and at least twelve kerbs remain of the outer ring. All the stones of the inner ring have gone. Good views all round especially to the west and the Grampian mountains.

2nd August 2010ce
Edited 2nd August 2010ce