The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

The Giant's Chair (Downton)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Downton 3

Nearest Town:Salisbury (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU162226 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 0' 7.12" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 8.76" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Like the nearby long barrow I spotted this bell barrow on MAGIC. It is 28m in diameter and 2.5m in height hopefully some photos will follow soon. formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th July 2010ce
Edited 29th July 2010ce