The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Giant's Grave (Downton)

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Downton 2

Nearest Town:Salisbury (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU161229 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 0' 16.85" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 13.84" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I spotted this on MAGIC while planning a trip to Clearbury Rings. It is south of the hillfort and is a long barrow about 60m in length, 18m wide and 2.5 m in height at its highest point, it reduces in height on the southern end. It appears to be on private land, but a foot path passes close by so hopefully I will be able to photograph it soon. formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th July 2010ce
Edited 29th July 2010ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

MAGIC


Scheduled Monument Record for the Giant's Grave.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th July 2010ce
Edited 30th July 2010ce