Mount Todden

Nearest Town:Newlyn (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV92861149 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mount Todden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mount Todden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mount Todden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mount Todden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Our first stop of an already hot day is the cairn at Mount Todden. At first sight, this large barrow could easily be dismissed as a natural boulder outcrop, as the western side of the barrow is exactly that. However, a couple of long slabs, similar to the ones that roof many of the island's chambered tombs, can be seen on the east side and may mark the remains of a cist or chamber. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Description from Pastscape:

On the crest of a hill at approximately 38.0m OD is an earth and stone semi-circular cairn 12.0m a cross and 0.7m high, with no visible ditch. The scrub and bracken covered mound comprises several boulders; the largest being 9.0m x 0.4m. The tops of two parallel stones suggest a possible cist or chamber. Overall
the barrow is in good firm condition.

More here: