Mynydd-y-Castell

• Mynydd -y-Castell Camp

Nearest Town:Maesteg (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS806867 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by juamei <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd-y-Castell</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

I visited this site last week whilst spending the afternoon at Margam Park with the family. Margam Park is free to enter but you are charged for parking (£3.50). Behind the stately home there is a cafe / shop. Running alongside the cafe is a path heading north. Follow this path and you will shortly come to a gate. Go through the gate and follow the path straight ahead (not the path to the right). You then come to two large trees - one each side of the path. Come off the path here and make your way up the hill through the trees and bushes. It is a steep climb with no paths but it does take you to top of the hillfort. There is not much of a view due to the trees and the only obvious remains I could see was a single ditch/rampart along the south west side. There is also a large modern squarish 'building' in the middle of the hillfort which must be to do with Margam Park House? The hillfort gets a mention in the visitors guide you can buy. This is a good place to spend a few hours and will also give you the chance to nip of for a quick hillfort visit! Posted by CARL
22nd July 2010ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Strange goings-on (well possibly), at the hillfort, as related by Bamboo at the Fortean Times Message Board. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The low, coastal hills stretching between Maesteg and Port Talbot are crowned by a number of ancient earthworks/enclosures of which this, to my mind, is certainly the finest... a powerful, univallate hill fort overlooking what is now Margam Country Park.

J.Wiles (11.12.02) reckons it is: "A roughly bean-shaped enclosure, c.270m N-S by 140m, on the summit of an isolated hill, is defined by a bank and ditch, generally reduced to scarps, counterscarped in places."

The site slopes away from steep, rocky natural defences protecting the southern aspect to the Nant Cwm Phillip covering the north and, despite the presence of a disused reservoir upon the summit, a visit here is a (natural) joy to behold thanks to copious woodland upon all but the eastern flank; there's also a 'Minning Low-esque' copse on top for good measure. The defences are pretty substantial, too.

Now although an approach from the country park seems obvious, may I suggest an alternative? A little east of the main entrance on the A48 a minor road signposted 'Discovery Centre' (or something like that) heads north. Follow this to its terminus near Graig Goch where a few cars can be left. Here a path heads westward through the Deer Park - or, if you prefer, ascend to the Ogwr Ridgeway Path above - and will lead you straight to the eastern flank of the fort. Well worth the effort.