Pincyn Llys

Nearest Town:Ruthin (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ06425515 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

<b>Pincyn Llys</b>Posted by postman

Not wanting to go home just yet I decided to pick a cairn from off the map more or less at random and go find it.
Having just come from the other side of the Brenig reservoir I headed into the Clocleinog forest, parked up and started into the forest with Arthur the 6mnth old Jack Russell.
The cairn is in a clearing on top of a hill, the map also said there is a monument up here too, so they shouldnt be hard to find.
Well the monument does stick out but the cairn is as hard to find as inner peace, only with prolonged map pondering could the site be ascertained. Covered in heather, ferns and 12inches of spongey moss the cairn still occupies the highest point in the clearing, though if you didnt know it was there you wouldnt know it was there...... I know its there.
The monument sqauts in an enclosure of an undifined date, and commemorates the planting of the surrounding forest, strange thing to commemorate. The views west to the Clwydian mountains and myriad hillforts is a good one.