Cat Cairn 2

Kerbed Cairn

• Tullos 3

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km NW)

Tullos Hill Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cat Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Visited: June 2, 2014

I decided to pay a visit to Tullos Hill again, and was encouraged to find that a new interpretation board had been erected, among other things, describing the archaeological investigations of recent years.

Specifically mentioned was Cat Cairn 2, though its location was not actually revealed. The photograph I've posted shows how the ring cairn is now well on the way to blending into its surroundings as the vegetation starts to overwhelm it.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
2nd June 2014ce
Edited 2nd June 2014ce

Visited October 20, 2012

I visited this site in August, just the day after Drew and spent some time chatting with the workers on site.

With the dig long concluded, I took the opportunity to return to see how it now looked (after dumping a pile of garden refuse at the nearby collection centre).

Cat Cairn 2 is well worth seeing just now. The excavation has been infilled, but the rank vegetation that formerly hid it from view is gone, leaving a quite attractive site. Doubtless, over the coming year, vegetation will once more cause it to blend into anonymity.

An update on the new excavations. The north east sector of the cairn has been excavated to reveal more kerbs revealing a central area some three metres in width.

One unusual thing to report about the area as a whole, some of the dykes nearby are massive. There must have been plenty stones all over the place, nearby cairns haven't been disturbed to much.

Hopefully I'll get the site report and post it as a link.

There is also an Open Day on Saturday 1/9/2012 viewing this cairn and the nearby hut circle.

Re-visited 28/8/2012.
Edited 30th August 2012ce

Some 60 meters in a north east direction from the Cat cairn, follow the path, my luck was in. A kerb cairn had been found and an archaeological team led by Ian Suddaby, of CFA Archaeology was busy uncovering the the newish site.

Ian explained that the site had been discovered in 2004 and Aberdeenshire Council had given the go ahead to excavate the Neolithic site. (The council acting wisely..........) The cairn itself is some 8.3 meters wide and at its tallest is possibly a meter high. Two very large kerbs can be seen to the south east and these seem to continue their way round. This part of the site is still to be uncovered so another visit will be required. The western side is excavated but here the kerb seems to have gone. Also the centre of the cairn has been slightly robbed.

Thanks to Ian Suddaby and his team. Hopefully when they have finished I'll get a copy of their discoveries and I'll post them as a link.

Latest posts for Cat Cairn 2

Tullos Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

On a fantastic morning at Tullos Hill I was shown the new site discovered by Ian Suddaby in 2004 but only excavated August 2012.

The hut circle is 10 meters wide and is built within a bank at 2.5 meters. There is what looks like an internal ring ditch. Bronze Age pottery has also been discovered here. Not to far away is what looks like the remains of another hut circle and another possible cairn. Hopefully these will be looked at in the future.

Follow the directions as for the Cat Cairn, except head north east on the first track junction. The hut circle is slightly to the south of the path, which only recently resembled a torrent thanks to recent downpours.

Tullos Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy