Burford Down cairn and cist

Nearest Town:Rattery (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX63776015 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Burford Down cairn and cist

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burford Down cairn and cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Description of the cairn and cist from Pastscape:

"On Burford Down, near Tristis Rock, is a retaining circle of a barrow, internal diameter between 16 and 17 feet and consisting of
twelve stones which enclose the remaining south side stone of a cist. The overall length of the side stone is 4 feet 6 inches, the internal length of the cist would not have been more than 3 feet.

SX 63776015 A circular cairn, 5 to 5.3m diameter and 0.6m high, on the summit of a small ridge of 260m above OD. It has a central cist, surrounded by an apparently complete retaining circle or peristalith of 12 regularly spaced stones up to 0.9m by 0.2m and 0.8m high. Only the south side stone of the cist remains within a central hollow.

It is aligned on the terminal cairn of the nearby stone row (SX 66 SW 57), grid bearing 282o."