The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Findlatree</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Findaltree

Nearest Town:Banchory (19km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59431261 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 12' 9.03" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 17.64" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Findlatree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Findlatree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Findlatree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Findlatree</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
At the small village of Muir Of Fowlis on the A980, area covered in ancient sites, take the minor road east signposted Tough (RSC nearby which I've yet to visit)

The cairn is situated on the northern side of the road after the track to Guise Farm (the second track north) and can be identified by the group of trees on the skyline. A fairly steepish climb awaits to the well kept if added to cairn.

It stands some 20 meters wide, at least 2 meters tall. Mostly turf covered some cairn material pokes thru. Field clearance has been added to the northern side. With that it was back down the hill only to climb it again. I'd forgotten the fotie machine!

Visited 8/07/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th July 2010ce