Hook Lake

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX64056516 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hook Lake</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hook Lake</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hook Lake</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hook Lake</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Description from Pastscape:

"(SX 64056516) Enclosure

Visible on air photographs.

At about 380.0m. OD on a SW facing slope above the river Erme is an enclosure of approximately 0.75ha., with walling of average width of 2.5m.-3.0m. and a maximum height of 1.0m., constructed of large boulders with some orthostats. Attached to the NW side of the enclosure is a yard and two hut circles (see SX 66 NW 49).

Within the enclosure is a hut circle, oval rather than circular in shape, with a maximum internal measurement of 3.7m. a thickness of wall of 1.0m. and an entrance on the SW side. The walling is largely orthostatic. There is no evidence of stone clearance within the enclosure. The area is naturally fairly open and clear
of rocks."