South Auchinclech

Nearest Town:Kintore (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ82770870 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Travel north thru Westhills following the signs for Blackburn. About mile later is the road to South Auchinclech farm. Go down this and look east at the first cottage, the stone should be about 40 meters away standing at the moment in a 'perk o tatties'.

Locals say this stone leads the way to Tyrebagger and the famous hill can be clearly seen to the north. It stands at almost 11/2 meters tall and is surrounded by ancient landmarks. So a well worth the effort for a quick look.