Cregdotia

Wedge Tomb

• Toberbiroge

Nearest Town:Cong (2km E)
OS Ref (IE):   M129555 / Sheet: 38

Added by Nucleus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cregdotia</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cregdotia</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cregdotia</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cregdotia</b>Posted by Nucleus

This tomb is a real adventure to get to! The best approach is to drive the R386 from Cong to Clonbur. After ~2km there is a sharp bend to the right with a place to park the car. Leave the car and walk approximately 60m on a forest trail than turn left and walk for about 70m. Look for a small beaten path that climbs a small hillock on which the tomb is located.

When we arrived at the parking area, there was a huge semitrailer full of logs. As a matter of prudence I parked my car away from the semitrailer, to leave enough ground for a tractor unit. A good decision, as you will later see.

Unfortunately we just have the GPS coordinates of the tomb and no directions. As we followed the forest track too long, we approach the tomb from the west, instead from the north. This means we had to chop our way through the undergrowth. Also the underground is limestone, which is overgrown by moos. Several times I broke through and stuck with one legs deep in the limestone! My wife had enough and returned to the car. My son, my nephew and I refused to quit and stumple around in circular movements, until I finally found the tomb. Just at that moment (the smile on my face was not yet faded away), I heared my wife screaming and bawling, that we should immediately return to the car. So we made haste and scaled down the hillock (but certainly not without quickly taking some pictures ;-)).

As we came back to our car, we saw that the semitrailer has taken on a life of its own and moved straight towards our rental car. My wife was a bit pale in her face, as the semitrailer did several movements. Fortunately there was still some distance between the car and the semitrailer, so that I could moved the car out of the danger zone. However I didn't have the time to examine the tomb more thorough and after the shock we also didn't want to return to the tomb either.

Visited June 2010