Whitehill

• Knock Hill

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ53735445 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Near the bottom of Knock on its south eastern side there are a few hut circles of which this is the best preserved. Canmore says the hut is 13 meters NW-SE and a 11 meters traversely with the huts entrance on the south eastern side. The surrounding bank is heather covered being 3 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Forestation seems to have been fairly kind, then again I didn't see the other huts (or the stone circle) to make any further comment.

Once again a beautiful part of the NE, this time looking back to the Monk's Cairn, which I had just visited. From Glenbarry on the A95 take the first minor road heading in a north westerly direction. About 1/2 a mile along this road there is a track heading north. Follow this, past the new fencing, until the first style. Climb this then head back west for 100 meters approx, the hut is just to the north of the so called path, look for a pile of dried out tree trunks.