Auchinclech

Nearest Town:Kintore (8km NW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchinclech</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a very sad site because it is completely overlooked by local history and by Canmore. There are reports of there being a stone circle in the area but somehow this was missed. Fortunately the Philip's Street Atlas doesn't.

The circle would have originally stood within the built up mound which in turn is protected by a dry stane dyke. Only 2 stones of the circle survive within the wall. One still complete, the other broken. However, as the photos prove, at least 6 stones are beginning to vanish underground on the wrong site of the wall. This is a 'what if' site so close to being complete but even closer to being forgotten about.

Head north from Westhill on the Blackburn road (dangerous and twisty). At the crossroads turn east, go past Auchinclech farm pulling in at the next farm entrance, Concraig. Using my right to roam I jumped the gate and went to the circle of trees beside the fence.