The Slacks

Nearest Town:Kintore (5km W)

The Slacks Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Slacks</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head south from the Hatton of Fintray, past the Gouk Stone, and take the first minor road east. Take care on this road as it is very twisty and has many pot holes. Go to the top of the hill, past Bendauch, and the forestry commission car park for The Slacks can be seen.

A track is found at the southern end. Follow this until a fork in the path is reached. Both paths lead to cairn. Keep going until a path heading east or west (depending on which track at the fork you take) is found. This leads straight to the cairn.

At some 23 meters wide and 2 meters tall this is a very beautiful yet private location hidden amongst the trees. To be fair, the forestry people appear to look after this cairn which is to their credit. The cairns top has been disturbed but that doesn't detract from the feeling of age about this place. Like nearby Elrick this is a great place for contemplation and simple silence.

Latest posts for the Slacks

The Slacks (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Slacks</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd January 2012ce

The Slacks (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

There are two hut circles near the Slacks burial cairn. Unfortunately the site at NJ84311420 has taken a bit of a battering by forest agriculture and nature - fallen trees.

The hut circle in the photos is no more than a few steps away from the cairn. It is almost 9 meters wide, the bank width is 1.5 meters with a height of 0.5 meters. All sections are grass grown with the light covering of snow making it look like a cake with icing sugar. How I missed this on my first visit seems bizarre but miss it I did.

Normally the road to the Slacks car park is fine but today it was a skating rink. The paths to and fro hardly used except for some hardy souls and their dogs.

The Slacks (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy