Garreg Lwyd

• Hendre'r Mynydd

Nearest Town:Aberdare (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN92290188 / Sheet: 170

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by postman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 16.7.10.
I don't normaly visit these type of sites as it usually involves a bit of a hike with little to be seen at the end of it. However, this is different and well worth a visit. There is a large car park opposite the path leading to the site which is sign posted Hendre'r Mynydd (Forestry Commission Wales). Walking down the path out onto the fields there is a cracking waterfall to be seen in the distance to your right (worth stopping off just to see that) and within 5 minutes you have reached the 'village'. There are the remains of collapsed walls for several buildings - some very large - and towards the bottom end what looked to me to be a collapsed long perimeter wall? On the down side there was evidence of recent fires and a fair amount of litter which I picked up and took home. Well worth a visit on a dry day - wouldn't be much fun in the middle of winter as it is quite exposed.
20th July 2010ce

Eric decided to stay in the car with Arthur the young Jack Russell, despite the close proximity to rave music playing crusties who had taken over the far end of the carpark.
I crossed the road and made for the little gate next to the footpath, next to this was a memorial to a father and son who had met their maker here on this road, always a sad thing to see, specially for a father with a young son.
The rave music stayed with me all the time I was here, some people eh ?
the small purpose built path leads straight to the first settlement these are the ones I photographed, though coflein suggests there are three, but one maybe medieval.
The iron agies who picked this place did well, the view down the Rhondda is a good one, but that damn rave music doesn't half grate against your nerves, and still thinking of fathers and sons it didnt take long to decide upon a short visit, all was well back at the car and we made it down the road safely.