Crug yr Afan

Nearest Town:Maesteg (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS92039544 / Sheet: 170

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by postman <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by postman <b>Crug yr Afan</b>Posted by postman

Visited 29.6.10.
Despite the weather being in the mid 70's with plenty of sunshine on the coast (I was heading for the beach via a small 'detour') it was misty with drizzle up in the mountains!!
Travelling west along the A4107 from the A4061 you come to a road sign which states 'Welcome to Bridgend District'. Park near the sign on the grass verge and walk up the tractor tyre tracks heading up the hill parallel to the trees. After about 5 minutes the cair comes into view. Luckily I had my wellies in the car otherwise I would have got soaked. The cairn was a lot bigger than I expected and had been dug into. An old car tyre and concrete lump had been dumped in the cairn's hollow. Despite this, it was very atmospheric - probably due to the weather?
The cairn is NOT visible from the road.
8th July 2010ce

It was more or less on our route from Neath to Merthyr Tydfil and only a five to ten minute walk from the road, plus the coflein description was very interesting....

A complex monument consisting of a central clayey mound, 20.5m in diameter and 0.9m with, having a level summit, 13.5m in diameter, upon which rests a cairn, c.10m in diameter and 0.9m high, said to have been enclosed by upright stones, this is centrally disturbed with a small recent cairn set upon it. The whole is encircled by a ditch, c.28.4m in diameter.
Excavation, in 1902, revealed a cist cut into the subsoil, containing, burnt bone, a bronze model dagger and possible curated bone.....

There are no stones encircling the upper cairn but the two cairns, upper and lower, are easy to distinguish, and the ditch is only evident on the western side as the track and farming have destroyed or filled in the rest of it.
An untidy place, right next to a plantation, with untidy sheep willing us to leave, despite the long views to the south and east I didnt stay very long.