Cairds Hill

Nearest Town:Keith (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ42854690 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I was told before that this cairn 'wis in a fair state'. After the disaster of Edintore I shouldn't have been surprised. From Edintore walk in a north easterly direction thru the mud bath following the young tree line until it meets the older trees.

It is impossible to say to much about this place as trees are planted on one side, there are barbed wire fences everywhere, machinery damage and in previous times cattle have trampled all over. At one time the views must have magnificent but like the cairn it has been obliterated by the trees.

It must have been over 14 meters wide and height is about 1 meter, even height is hard to tell because of the jabby things sitting on top. Thankfully the two other cairns at Whiteley are in far better condition.