Waun Leuci stone setting

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Llandovery (16km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN85202156 / Sheet: 160

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Waun Leuci stone setting

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Leuci stone setting</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 7.7.13

The children were tired and it was time to head home. As Karen bent down to get into the car she split her trousers.
‘Putting on weight?’ I asked.
‘No I’m not! It just goes to shoe how old and thin my trousers are’ she replied.
I thought better than to push the subject.

I explained that I wanted to try and find the stone setting but Karen was less than keen given her lack of modesty. I promised I would be quick.

We parked up and I headed across the moor to try to find the stones.
The grass was high and I knew the stones were low.
There were several rocks sticking out of the grass which gave me false alarms but I’m afraid that in the limited time I had I was unable to find the stone setting.

As with my experience with the Saith Maen Stone Row this was one I will have to re-visit. Not much luck with ‘old stone; hunting today. But I guess we all get days like this from time to time?
10th July 2013ce

This is for those minimalists amongst us who truly believe that less can be more. I mean, the people who erected this little monument - assuming it is, indeed, a monument - were not exactly looking to overawe with the scope of their vision, were they? Then again perhaps that was the whole point, in the shadow of the mighty Y Mynydd Du....

The site really is to filed in the 'blink and you'll miss it' category, the motorist's - nay everyone's - eyes being irrecoverably drawn to the skyline, the stones barely breaking cover of the tall, moorland grass. So full marks to the SC for spotting this good 'un. I disagree that the site is not worth a special trip for I was quite prepared to hang out for quite a while longer if not for other commitments.

The best description I can give, I guess, is that of a tiny four poster, with additional central stone. Interestingly I spot what may be an outlier a little way to the approx SW. Then again, maybe not, since there are numerous erratics visible on the far bank of the Afon Tawe? As for the stone setting itself, however, I agree that it appears far too regular to have been of natural origin. Perhaps the location is significant, not only near the actual source of the Tawe, but also close to where a myriad small streams feed the fledgling main water course? I guess I will have to return one day to properly assess the vibe here.
Edited 26th June 2010ce

On a visit to Waun Leuci standing stone (5.6.2010), this is easy enough to fit in with no effort. I say this because it's definitely not worth a trip of its own!

To find, if you've been to Waun Leuci stone, head back down to the road. Cross over the road (look both ways) and head straight across onto the grassy slope. Before you reach the bank of the Afon Tawe, the setting is visible right in front of you - prepare to be amazed. There are four very small "slabs" in a trapezoid shape, surrounding an equally small "boulder". Joking aside, if this is what it claims to be, it's unique outside of Exmoor and is presumably related to the ritual landcape (stop sniggering at the back) that includes the stone to the east, Maen Mawr and Cerrig Duon and various barrows nearby. I'm prepared to believe this is a deliberate placing of stones.

Description of this diminutive site from Coflein:

"A stone setting located in the upper Tawe valley, west of (and in sight of) the standing stone of Waun Leuci.

The setting lies about 27m west of the valley road and comprises four upright or leaning slabs surrounding a boulder.
The outer slabs form roughly four corners of a square with sides 2.5m (diagonal 3.5m). Clockwise from the north-west they measure: 0.25m x 0.1m and 0.4m high; 0.45m x 0.35m and 0.55m high; a stump 0.35m x 0.15m; 0.6m x 0.15m and 0.3m high. The central boulder measures 0.6m x 0.35m and 0.5m high.
These forms are commonly found on Exmoor, where they are given the name 'quincunx', but are otherwise without parallel in the British Isles."