Upper Neuadd cairns

Nearest Town:Brecon (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SO02821915 / Sheet: 160

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Neuadd cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Four bronze age cairns in the vicinity of Upper Neuadd reservoir. Updated descriptions from Coflein:

Upper Neuadd cairn I (SO0283219182)

A small ring cairn, one of three cairns on the southern end of an “island” in Upper Neuadd Reservoir (see Nprn305683). The RCAHMW Brecknock Inventory, published in 1997, references this site on page 113 as RC 207. The ring cairn measures 7m east-west by 6.5m north-south. It is composed of stones which form an uninterrupted ring bank 2.2m wide and up to 0.40m high. NPRN 305683 lies 2.5m to the southwest of it, and NPRN 246303 ten metres to the south of that. The cairns are now above the water and covered by grass but in the past have been submerged.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 6 December 2008.
"

Upper Neuadd cairn II (SO0282619178)

A ring cairn, one of three cairns on the southern end of an “island” in Upper Neuadd Reservoir (see Nprn305682). The RCAHMW Brecknock Inventory, published in 1997, references this site on page 112 as RC 205. The ring cairn measures 10.4m north-south by 9.6m east-west. It is composed of stones which form an uninterrupted ring bank averaging 2m wide and up to 0.30m high. NPRN 305682 lies 2.5m to the northeast of it, and NPRN 246303 ten metres to the south of it. The cairns are now above the water and covered by grass but in the past have been submerged.

Upper Neuadd Ring Cairn (III?) (SO0282519161)

A ring cairn, one of three cairns on the southern end of an “island” in Upper Neuadd Reservoir. The RCAHMW Brecknock Inventory, published in 1997, references this site on page 113 as RC 206. It has a diameter of 4.25m, the stone bank forming the ring being 1m wide and 0.20m high. NPRN 305683 lies 10m to the north of it, and NPRN 305682 lies 2.5m to the northeast of that. The cairns are now above the water and covered by grass but in the past have been submerged.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 9 November 2008.

Nant-yr-Hen Heol cairn (SO0288419501)

An oval cairn lying in the valley bottom close to a small stream, recorded as RC204, page 112 in the RCAHMW Brecknock Inventory, Part I, published in 1997. It measures c. 6.5m northwest-southeast x 5.3m and up to 0.5m high with a flat top. The cairn is largely composed of small rounded sandstone. A modern cairn, NPRN 246478, has been constructed on top of the cairn towards its north side. When visited during Uplands Survey in October 2008 it was largely turf covered but exposed on the northwest side.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 22 November 2008.