East Lomond

Nearest Town:Falkland (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO244062 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by thelonious

Travelling south from Dundee on the A92 cut back north westish on the A912 Falkland road (also leads straight to Falkland Palace). Take the first minor road heading west, which is indicated East Lomond viewpoint, and go the end of the road where car parks can be found.

The climb up the east side of East Lomond is quite steep but nothing difficult and leads to the first of the defences. There appears to almost a maze of defences around the fort which on the three other sides is very steep. Various hut circles and enclosures have been found between the ramparts/ditches. This fort was built as the hill dominates the whole area which is stunning in beauty. Nearby cup and ring marked rocks have been taken to the Falkland Palace.

In the middle of the fort there is a cairn and to the west more prehistory.