Cairn Of Beith

• Cairns Of Geith
  • Cairns Of Erith

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ56594957 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Of Beith</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are supposed to be two cairns here, one large one small. I found the small one which is about 6 meters wide and 1 meter tall. It is mainly grass covered but a few stones poke their heads out. The scenery is stunning as it looks down onto the Deveron valley.

Leave the A97 and take the B9117 towards Rothiemay, which follows the Deveron. Take the first minor to the right and climb all the way to the top and park at forestry works road about 11/2 miles away. From here follow the track until it stops. Head towards the the tree line then walk west the cairn is amongst fallen trees.

Winter and snow/high winds have been cruel, almost every tree will have to come down if they haven't already fallen. It was a hard enough job finding this cairn, the second is covered in acres of fallen trees. No matter how hard I looked I couldn't find a way to the highest point. So hopefully the forestry people will take care when moving the trees and not damage the cairns. Luckily I'm in this area every now and again so I intend to watch for the start of the clean up so eventually I can find the second cairn.