Sannox

Nearest Town:Rothesay (19km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NS016456 / Sheets: 63, 69

Added by Vicster

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Sannox</b>Posted by Vicster

I feel that this stone deserves it's own entry. Yep, it is similar in style and size to the stone at Dundarragh Cottage and they may well be linked (possibly moved from their original position?) but it is still a good 5 mins walk from one to the other!

This stone stands in a field next to the golf club. From the Dundarragh stone, turn right up the hill and past the golf club entrance. The stone is in the next field on the left, by a big, white house.

Another lovely stone......I like to think there is some connection between the 2.

Lots of hares bouncing around in the field and a cheeky red squirrel followed me, popping up every now and then, as I walked along the road! Lovely.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
22nd May 2010ce
Edited 31st May 2010ce

Add folklore Add folklore
A single Druidical stone is visible in front of the farm house of Sannox, in the middle of the green field. Many remains of a similar kind are still extant in the mosses and glens of the island. Of late much has been done to solve the enigma of those monoliths.

A pretty tradition has been handed down of a daughter of Fingal going out to meet her lover in the woods, having disguised herself by dressing in man's clothes; her lover, deceived by the circumstance, espied her amid the thick wooding, and, supposing her a foe, took his bow and drew an arrow from his quiver, and unfortunately killed his love. On the ground where she fell, he raised the tall monolith to commemorate the sad event, and had a second placed for himself not far from it - committing self-immolation. Her remains were buried entire, but his received all a chieftain's honours and druidical rites, placed in an urn, inside a stone chest, alongside of his love.

Such is the tradition as handed down. There is still a love of the superstitious and the marvellous amongst the islanders. Yet, strange it is, in the very centre and civilization here are as great attempts to revive that ancient spirit of magic, hence those seances and impositions. There seems little doubt now regarding one use of those stones, that they were raised to mark the last resting place of the ashes of the great. This seems quite established.
In the Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 9th August 1862.