Coed-y-Cwm

Nearest Town:Barry (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST08117378 / Sheet: 170

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coed-y-Cwm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

What a difference a visit makes.
Last time I was here I was chased by a herd of cows – this time all I had to avoid was the nearby portable loos!
Perhaps I should explain?

For a few years now myself and Karen had talked about visiting a sheep dog trials (as you do). We saw this event advertised in the local paper so thought we would have a look. I then realised that the event also just so happens to be held in a field with a Neolithic Burial Chamber and a Standing Stone. That’s what I call a win-win!

We paid our money and parked in the field.
It turned out that this was no ordinary event – it was the International Grand Finals.
While Karen was nosing at Princess Ann (we wondered who was in the helicopter?) I searched around for the burial chamber – it’s all a matter of importance of course!

There it was; near the toilets, hidden from general view by a trade stall.
I wonder how many, if any, of the people attending this 3 day event will have any idea what they are walking past? Very few I suspect.
It was as I remembered it – still surrounded by nettles.

I did however have a better appreciation of the slight ‘mound’ the chamber sits on.
It is approx 10m long x 5m wide – no doubt the remains of the covering material?
The capstone is about 3m long x 1.5m wide x 1m thick.
There are also 3 large stones and many smaller ones near / under the capstone.

This tomb is in a reasonably prominent position in the undulating farm land.
With Tinkinswood and St Lythams Burial Chambers not too far away this has obviously always been a good farming area.

Worth a visit but normally you will need to ask permission at the farm first.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
How intriguing is this, another possible chambered tomb so very close to Tinkinswood and St Lythans? According to the record on Coflein, there's supposed to be 'four tabular stones associated with a possible mound'. It was excavated in the 1930s and the excavator thought the stones were a natural feature. But, an axe was found, suggesting it could have been an important spot even if it were natural, or maybe even that it wasn't really natural at all. I can't spot a photo on the internet... Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon