Creigiau Eglwyseg

Nearest Town:Llangollen (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ22214495 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by postman <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by postman <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by postman <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by postman <b>Creigiau Eglwyseg</b>Posted by postman

From rock farm climb up the boulder strewn gorge, and when level ground has been achieved turn right/south, you should be able to see the barrow easily, its big and very prominent. but just in case find the fence and follow it back towards the cliffs of Creigiau Eglwyseg after which all the monuments up here are named after.
The barrow has had the obligatory tampering with on top and has a fence running right over it. but it still remains high and impressive with a view unrivaled with in the area.
Further along the clifftop path is a rocking stone and a fantastic vista over Dinas Bran.

Add folklore Add folklore
On the north-west I was much struck with the singular appearance of a vast rock, called Craig Eglwyseg, or the Eagle's rock, from the tradition of some eagles having formerly had their aerie here. Leland seems to have mistaken this for the rock, on which the castle stands, where he says, "there bredith every yere an egle. And the egle doth sorely assault hym that destroyeth the nest; goying down in one basket, and having another over his hedde, to defend the sore stripe of the egle."

For more than half a mile this rock lies stratum upon stratum in such manner, as to form a kind of steps, parallel with the horizon, which the naturalists call Saxa sedilia. The inhabitants of Llangollen say, that somewhere about this rock is an opening, from whence there is a long arched passage under ground, supposed to lead to the castle. I scarcely gave any credit to this report, for I could not, upon enquiry, hear of any person who had seen it, or who could tell whereabouts it was.
The castle is Castell Dinas Bran. From A Tour Round North Wales performed during the summer of 1798, by the Rev. W. Bingley.