The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Green Cairn

Hillfort

<b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Finella's castle
  • Kincardine Castle

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO63347228 / Sheet: 45
Latitude:56° 50' 25.9" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 3.5" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Green Cairn is a hillfort situated to the south west of Fettercairn a stones throw from Balbegno cottage a short walk to the north.

This is/was a superb site, on a superb day (fair degree of hindsight here!!) and one I've wanted to visit for a long, long time. A lot of important Scottish history has happened here so a lot of folklore.

The fort is some 50 meters in length by 18 meters wide. Ramparts still exist most of the way round with a possible entrance on the north east. Several trenches can be still be seen, the remains of excavation work. Part of the wall beneath the ramparts contains stonework from original. Vitrified rock can also be seen along with a long dried out bog. This was built with great all round views but would have taken some amount of defending, it isn't very high, maybe there was a great deal of boggy stuff all round. I'd like to think so.

With that it was away to my favourite part of Scotland in the east end of Glasgow, via Templewood, to watch the modern day Celts.

Visited 4/05/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
6th May 2010ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
'Kenneth the 2nd of Alba, King of Scotland was the son of Malcolm 1 of Alba, King of Scotland. He died at Finella's castle, Fettercairn, Scotland, possibly murdered. He is buried on the Isle of Iona, Argyllshire.

Kenneth the 2nd, of Scotland, gained the title Kenneth of Alba. He succeeded to this title during 971.

He was possibly killed by Finvela, a noblewoman, whose son was killed by the king. She is said to have lured Kenneth into her home promising to unmask traitors. In one room a statue connected to several hidden crossbows which were set to fire bolts from every side when a golden apple was lifted. After a great feast, at which wine flowed freely, Finvela took her guest to the fatal room and offered him a golden apple as a gesture of peace. As he lifted the apple, he was struck by a hail of bolts.'

The Peerage.com
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
6th May 2010ce
Edited 8th May 2010ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


Wonderful site plus all the bits I don't have a clue about plus a couple of aerial foties.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
6th May 2010ce
Edited 6th May 2010ce