The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Chambered Tomb

<b>Manger</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • The Ass's Manger

Nearest Town:Ballynan (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   S598872 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:52° 55' 56.43" N
Longitude:   7° 6' 38.09" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Manger</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Manger</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Manger</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Manger</b>Posted by ryaner


Add folklore Add folklore
Mr. D. Byrne sent a plan and description of an exceedingly curious Cromleac, situate on the top of Coolrus hill, in the parish of Ballyadams, Queen's County [...] At about one hundred and twenty feet radius from the Cromleac, formerly stood a circle of large upright flag-stones, now removed. [..]

The name by which this remain of antiquity is known at present amongst the peasantry is the "Ass's Manger", evidently a modern appellation. -- There is a strange and highly interesting belief regarding this remain of antiquity amongst the people. They assert that, frequently, even on an afternoon while it is light, funerals are seen passing the Cromleac; the procession appears for the first time a few perches below the monument, as far as the spot where the cists, already alluded to, have been found, it invariably disappears. Mr Byrne stated that he had made much inquiry about this strange matter, and had been at all times assured by the peasantry of its perfect truth!
From p132 of v1 (1849) of the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland.
You can read it here at Google Books.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
2nd February 2008ce