Templewood

Nearest Town:Brechin (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO61576334 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Templewood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Templewood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Templewood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Visited 28.7.14

After navigating the hedge and barbed wire fence I’m afraid I couldn’t see anything. The cairn was totally overgrown.

No point in visiting in the summer months unless this site has a good hair cut first.
7th August 2014ce

Templewood is found by leaving the by turning north east onto the minor road after leaving the B966 on the Brechin side of the A90. Follow the road until a wood, keep going until a row of trees appears on the east side. Immediately west is the cairn, a few meters walk.

The cairn itself is in fairly decent condition. Some trees have been clean bowled as only the stumps remain on the grass covered mound. At almost 14 meters wide and 11/2 meters it still remains looking west to the Grampian mountains, especially to Cairn O' Mount from where I'd came via the Green cairn, a hillfort. Once again a wonderful place so close to a large population centre. Magical!! (so was the result!)