Gamallt

Nearest Town:Ffestiniog (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH73494379 / Sheet: 124

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman <b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman <b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman <b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman <b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman <b>Gamallt</b>Posted by postman

Follow directions for Bryn y Castell, Then follow the path north east, a bridge over the little river Gamallt and then up up and away in to the mountains, incidentally this is the roman road Sarn Helen, which runs just 50 yards north of the big enclosure.
Climb up on to the rocky outcrop for an astounding view across the enclosure to the mountains, then carry on follow the peaks deeper into the highlands, on the east side of the lastish small peak is two or three hut circles, one of which may be two joined together.
Back down to the enclosure, follow the escarpment that forms the east edge of the enclosure untill you can see an old ruined building, next to it is a small hut circle and near that one a long hut.
So Gamallt settlement consists of two hutcircles and an enclosure with two more hut circles 200metres firther north.
Absolutely a staggeringly beautiful place.