Both Hill 2

Nearest Town:Huntly (9km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Both Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Both Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Both Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Both Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Scotlands Places say this cairn is badly ruined. I'd say it was totally knackered or is it?

They might be wrong as it could possibly be the remains of a hut circle or more likely a kerb cairn with at least 5 stones maybe still in their original places. What can't be debated are the views and the atmosphere of the place. It is surrounded in ancient sites.

Head to the west side of Both Hill, following the old dyke for a 1/2 mile. On the way back down I saw the unusual sight of chickens up a tree. As I approached they all jumped down. Anyway back to car and on to the gig!

Edited 2nd May 2010ce