Edintore

Nearest Town:Keith (4km N)

Cairds Hill Cairn(s)

<b>Edintore</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Edintore</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Edintore is best described as a disgrace, I don't care who's to blame but something surely could have been done to save some of it.

Canmore describes it as badly mutilated. They where being kind. Nothing hardly remains, a slight rise in the ground with one or two stones poking their heads out. It would be better if this was flattened altogether than leave this shambles.

Apart from being a mud bath, one half planted in trees, 99% of stones removed (including perhaps a RSC), trampled to smithereens by cattle, man and machine have done the rest, there is always the view.......there isn't............ more trees. As with Caird's Wood, nearby, thankfully the Whiteleys aren't far away.

Parked just short of Edintore farm at the trees which you can follow up hill until the gate. Turn west for the muddy swimming pool and knackered cairns. Keep going uphill for the Whiteleys.

Latest posts for Edintore

Cairds Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

I was told before that this cairn 'wis in a fair state'. After the disaster of Edintore I shouldn't have been surprised. From Edintore walk in a north easterly direction thru the mud bath following the young tree line until it meets the older trees.

It is impossible to say to much about this place as trees are planted on one side, there are barbed wire fences everywhere, machinery damage and in previous times cattle have trampled all over. At one time the views must have magnificent but like the cairn it has been obliterated by the trees.

It must have been over 14 meters wide and height is about 1 meter, even height is hard to tell because of the jabby things sitting on top. Thankfully the two other cairns at Whiteley are in far better condition.

Cairds Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Cairds Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy