Hill Of Janetstown 2/3

Nearest Town:Keith (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ412438 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Janetstown 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Janetstown 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Janetstown 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Janetstown 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Janetstown 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Cairn 2.

This is found on the north western side of the summit. A small cairn which has been badly damaged some 4 meters in width, standing less than a 1/2 meter tall. The views over to Ben Rhinnes are worth the walk alone.

Cairn 3.

This is found further along the same plateau. Only a small smattering of stones remain on a small rise some 4 meters wide. Somehow I think this is almost the most important site, great views west looking towards the Cairngorms.

Both cairns have been damaged by rabbits, but they in turn have helped us learn how these sites have been constructed.

To be fair most of the hill is covered in small cairns, as well as bogs. This marked the end of the day, only 4 miles back to the car. This time I walked down the eastern side of the hill arriving at Craighall. From there I headed north back to the B9115, then east to Edinstone and the car. No crutches this time!!