The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Backley Hill


<b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Whiteinches
  • Loanend Of Durno

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ71542914 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 21' 6.9" N
Longitude:   2° 28' 22.86" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I reached Backley by approaching from the north leaving the B9001 following the road to Wartle then Durno. At Durno turn in a north easterly direction, Backley is on the first farm track to the right (north). I parked at the farm, with permission.

The remains of the Bronze Age cairn, and I emphasise remains, are on the south east of the hill. All that is left is a small mound about 11 meters wide standing at a 1/2 meter in height at it's tallest. Maybe one kerb remains along with a scattering of stones lying on the grass rise. Bennachie is bang in front and probably played a part in it's positioning, as with another discovery I made.

Visited 24/04/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
24th April 2010ce
Edited 24th April 2010ce