Cairn, W of Waen Fechen

• Tal-y-Waen East

Nearest Town:Dolgellau (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH69861659 / Sheet: 124

Added by postman

Web searches for Cairn, W of Waen Fechen

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn, W of Waen Fechen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, W of Waen Fechen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, W of Waen Fechen</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, W of Waen Fechen</b>Posted by postman

Just a couple of miles to the west of Dolgellau amongst a labyrinth of tiny lanes, look for Gellilwyd farm house, and park opposite the house right next to a telegraph pole and the footpath stile.
Cross the stile and in thirty yards turn right after a ruined building, go uphill following the path between hillocks the cairns are all to the right side of the path.
This little cairn is the smaller of the three definate cairns (there are two small somethings here also) and has a ruined cist at its centre.
Not quite a metre high the cairn has spine tingling views down int the valleys and beyond to the higher parts of Snowdonia.