Marnoch Lodge

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ60514935 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marnoch Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The former Church Of Scotland minister at Aberchirder the Rev. Bob Jones told me about this stone as well as the history of various circles in the area. Canmore says it might be fairly modern but he insisted that it was the real thing and possibly might have been removed from nearby Marnoch Church or Bellmans Wood.

It overlooks the River Deveron and is in prime stone circle country so the old chap is probably correct. Certainly people in the village of Aberchirder are keen to emphasise its age.

It stands at a good six feet on height. Leave Aberchirder going south, Foggieloan to us locals, on the A97 immediately turning left after crossing the River Deveron at the Marnoch Bridge.