Iarsiadar Standing Stone

• Callanish VIIIa

Nearest Town:Stornoway (26km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NB166341 / Sheet: 13

Added by Joolio Geordio

Web searches for Iarsiadar Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by moey <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio

I did the same as Kammer and walked across the bridge after visiting the nearby stone circle.

Access is very easy; up and over a locked gate, across the grass and you are there.

The stone is about 1 metre tall
I don't think there's much else to add?
3rd July 2012ce

Visited 2nd August 2004: We parked by the Bernera Bridge information board and walked back across the bridge to Iarsiadar. There's a gate by the road giving access into the field where the stone now stands. The climb up to the stone isn't too steep, but there's no path as such.

When you're up by the stone you just have to imagine that you're a few metres further west than you actually are.

Close to Bernera Bridge Circle (see Access notes for that site).

A good spot to view these stones from (if you can mentally block out the bridge!)