Ffynnon Las I

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO15612350 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Ffynnon Las I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffynnon Las I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Description from Coflein:

"Round Cairn I, Ffynon Las, is situated on a local rise to the immediate east of a trackway along the ridge of Cefn Moel at 360m above sea level. It is a turf-consolidated stony mound measuring 8m in diameter. Its height is 0.4m on the east, 0.2m on the west. At its centre is an irregularly-shaped hollow about 2m across and 0.2m deep.

It is possible to see this monument as one element in a wider prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape given the proximity of several sites of contemporary date including a ritual complex (NPRN 403768). This particular cairn is relatively well preserved and therefore holds a strong possibility for preserved burial remains, structural features and a buried land surface."