The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


High Law


<b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Broadmuir

Nearest Town:Ellon (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NK06223392 / Sheet: 30
Latitude:57° 23' 44.53" N
Longitude:   1° 53' 47.39" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The High Law is an easily found to the east of the A975 south of Cruden Bay on the farm track after Kiplaw Farm. Just up the road is Slains Castle the inspiration for some guy called Dracula.

Like a lot of cairns/circles in this area agriculture has taken its toll but it still survives. To the north west it has been quarried, to the south west a water tank has been built and the wall mentioned by Canmore has long since gone to be replaced by a fallen down barb wire fence. A trip hazard for my clumsy feet.

Remarkably the views are stunning with great scenery all round even as far as the Grampian mountains. This would explain why it had been used a beacon in days gone by. Contained within its 23 meters width and its height at over 31/2 meters was a cist, in the midst of the cairn stones. When opened it was empty suggesting an earlier excavation. However the real miracle is that it still exists just a short walk from the track.

Visited 19/4/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
19th April 2010ce