Cairnhead Wood

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Dufftown (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ418360 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnhead Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhead Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhead Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhead Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhead Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After driving from Luton to Glasgow for the match (then wanting to jump from a moving car) I thought it best to advantage of early KO (in more ways than one) to get up the road quickly and make good use of the sunlight on a beautiful/terrible Spring day.

Leaving the A96 at Huntly join the A920 Dufftown road turning down the Haugh Of Glass road. At the war memorial/village hall turn south. Go past Nether Dumeath RSC stopping just after Beldorney Farm at the rennovated but un-named house. The kerb cairn is on the small hill to the east.

Thru the gates and head diagonally across the field to another gate. The cairn is in front, some 5 meters wide with a fairly continuous kerb of plus 20 stones, some are covered in moss. Also the centre has been hollowed. As usual the scenery in this part of the world is beautiful with spectacular views of Craig Dorney Hillfort, which had taken most of my temper with a very fast climb.

Ah well, time for dogs abuse in the pub! Grrrr!