Sandy Barrow (West Stafford)

Nearest Town:Dorchester (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY727890 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Web searches for Sandy Barrow (West Stafford)

<b>Sandy Barrow (West Stafford)</b>Posted by formicaant

I have wanted to include this barrow for a long time but have never been able to actually see it. Thanks to our hard winter and late spring the undergrowth is low enough for me to take a photo of it. It is a bowl barrow in reasonable condition, some tree damage but no apparent excavation signs.
It lies in a valley and is just off a small road that leads to a farm, it appears to be part of a scattered group, to the west is at least one barrow on Whitcombe hill and to the east is Huck Barrow.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(SY 72788909) Sandy Barrow (NR) (1) This mound has the appearance of a bell barrow. It is overgrown including the berm which is 5.0m wide, is 24.0m. Height of mound about 2.7m high. Cut away on the west side by a road. (2) Sandy Barrow, bowl barrow (SY 72788909). On level site above 200 ft. Diam about 85 ft, ht about 9 ft. Cut on west by lane and densely overgrown. (3,4)
'Sandy Barrow', name unconfirmed, is generally as described by Auth 3. The diameter is 26.0m and height about 2.7m. It is mutilated and spread on the south.
Published survey (1:2500) revised. (5)