The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ulwell Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ulwell Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 28/03/10
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457672

Nearest Town:Swanage (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ022813 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 37' 50.8" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 8.01" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ulwell Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ulwell Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a large bowl barrow at the western end of Ballard Down, to the south is the small hamlet of Ulwell from which the barrow takes it's name. It looks in pretty good condition, although there are signs of an excavation on the crown, the damage is not too bad. Some damage has been done to the eastern edge by the disturbance created by a stone obelisk. This is a curiosity, it was placed there to comemorate the coming of clean, fresh water to nearby Swanage, the reservoir is to the south of the barrow. The obelisk was originally in London, outside the Mansion House. It was removed from the barrow in 1941 so as not to be guide to german bombers, it was re-erected in 1952 by the army.
I approached the hill from the north, Studland side as it is much less steep than the southern Swanage side. I parked by a farm gate, it was obvious many people had parked here before me. The hill is pretty steep but Ballard Down itself levels out and is a nice place to see the surrounding sites, megalithic or otherwise.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th March 2010ce
Edited 25th December 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 02238132) Tumulus (NR) (1)
A turf covered bowl barrow, 23.0m. diameter and 1.9m high in the west. There are evident traces of a ditch in the eastern quadrant which are only slight elsewhere. Square hollow on top. (2)
SZ 02238132. Ulwell Barrow, ditched bowl barrow, 74ft diameter and 6ft high with ditch 12ft wide, on the west end of Ballard Down. There is an excavation hollow in top and the barrow is cut by a hedge-bank on the north. On the south qhere crossed by the parish boundary is a collapsed obelisk dated 1892 (shown) on OS 6"). Excavated by Austen in 1857 who found a primary contracted inhumation, the skull surrounded by flat stones, in a chalk-cut grave 8ft x 5ft, associated with a handled cup of fine red ware; antler fragments occurred in the grave filling. Near the centre of the mound were disarticulated inhumation with urn fragments and, slightly higher, a cremation under a flat stone with more urn fragments. In the top of the mound were Iron Age and/or Romano British debris and many flint chippings. (3,4) The obelisk which stands on the south slope of the barrow was reerected in 1972 and stands to its full height. (Not an antiquity) 4/89 Surveyed at 1:2500. (6) Both inhumations were made, the intrusive one being Anglo-Saxon. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2014ce
Edited 22nd May 2014ce