Auchalick Wood

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR92007407 / Sheet: 62

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Auchalick Wood</b>Posted by postman

Travelling south on the B8000 turn right towards Ardmarnock house, the hillfort is signposted (by hand) and the trees and undergrowth have been cut back indicating a half path up to it.
I parked in the only place available, blocking a gate, sorry, but I got away with a quick half hour.
I wasnt really interested in the hillfort, well I am, but we've got them at home I was really looking for the cup and ring marks said to be just 50 metres south of the fort.
However I liked it in the fort, all the undergrowth has gone and the place is quite pretty, and the view was good too, the western entrance is still in good condition but some sections of the wall have gone completely.
The cup and rings eluded me yet again, how hard can it be to go in one direction for 50 metres and find a rock with all this on it...
five cups with two rings, six cups with single rings, and some fifty-nine plain cupmarks. Several of the ringed cups have gutters, and some of the plain cups are linked by channels...
Evidently too hard for me, where exactly does the hillfort stop? and from where do I count 50metres?, is it directly south from the centre of the fort?, is it exactly south?
I didnt find it though I tore the living moss out of a radius of about 50 metres of woodland, tearing moss off stones is very therapeutic for someone who is frustrated with not finding the right rock.

Auchalick Wood on BRAC Updated

Auchalick Wood on BRAC