Evanachan Farm

• Euynochan (NR98NW 9)

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km W)

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Evanachan Farm</b>Posted by postman

more pics here .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
26th March 2010ce

This was my third rock art search of the day, and it was a bit different because instead of looking for just one rock, here they're all over the place.
The farm sits in the middle of a hillside hemmed in almost completly by damned forestry plantation and the lovely Loch Fyne to the west.
There are at least a dozen panels to find, some in the forests and some in the fields around the farm, on my way up the track to the farm I internally debated weather to ask for permission to roam about the land and maybe get some inside information, but to tell you the truth , the rain hadn't stopped all morning and my rock art oddyssey had failed so far to ignite any passion in me.
So I trespassed, just a wee bit, in doing so I came to realise that when the maps are drawn up, forests can be cut down as well as put up, making it difficult to guage exactly where on a hillside you are. Not for the last time today I felt weary and disoriented, with wet feet and dented spirits I gave up again, obviously I was still looking at every rock I could, walking through mires and droppings not looking where I was going, when I got some success.
A single cupmark next to a long maybe natural groove . (this maybe panel 10)

Then again not far away more success, and more cupmarks, not hard to lose this one as a telegraph pole is right next to it (this maybe panel 11)

Evanachan 10 and 11
3) 300m NE of Evanachan farm at NR 95067 86792 an outcrop bearing one cup 45 x 12mm.
4) 35m NE of 3) a prominent outcrop bearing at least 20 cup marks. One group of 11 has single rings and exceptionally large cups.
George Currie, 2007

Bouyed by my modest success, I had a look closer to the road on the rocky summit of Cnoc mor, and found one more cupmark quite a big one, so I'm guessing it might be Evanachan 3 or 4, canmore again....
NR 94761 86636
1) On Cnoc Mor to the W of Evanachan farm, a rock facing NW and sloping at 45 degrees, bearing a cup mark 50 x 20mm.
2) 80m SW of the above at NR 94707 86577 an outcrop bearing five cup marks.
3) 90m WSW of 2) at NR 94628 86542 an outcrop bearing one cup mark 45 x 20mm.